KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

extrastehend

English translation: separate round instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:runde extrastehende Instrumente
English translation:separate round instruments
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:42 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: extrastehend
runde extrastehende Instrumente

this is describing the instruments in the interior of a car. I'm afraid I don't have any more context.
xxxTransflux
Separate round instruments
Explanation:
These are instruments like in the Smart, that are not integrated into an instrument cluster, but are located separately on top the dashboard.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Separate round instruments
Richard Stephen
4free(-)standingxxxhazmatgerman
4circular extra itemsxxxhelgaf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular extra items


Explanation:
...)

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prevoda4ka
21 mins

disagree  Richard Stephen: Native speakers do not call "instruments" items and "extra" as used here is German, not English.
40 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Separate round instruments


Explanation:
These are instruments like in the Smart, that are not integrated into an instrument cluster, but are located separately on top the dashboard.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: Jeep Willys - Page 10 - Team-BHP Later models had separate round instruments. www.team-bhp.com/forum/vintage-cars-classics-india/4485-jee... - 108k -
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert - There have probably been a lot in the past, I used the Smart as an example, because many people are familiar with it.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free(-)standing


Explanation:
See samples:
http://www.chron.com/class/cars/timspell/archive/012807.html (towards end of doc)
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/nissan-350z-design10.htm
http://www.automobear.com/EbullientEclipse.html (middle of doc)
http://www.automobear.com/EbullientEclipse.html
Usage with or w/o - varies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2008-07-09 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. ignore fourth link and use this:
http://www.motoringfile.com/2006/08/14/the-2007-mini-in-deta... (towards end of doc).

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44