KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ampelstati

English translation: traffic light status


07:49 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ampelstati
Die Freigabe erfolgt durch Ampelstati. Nicht freigegebene Steuergeräte sind nach einem dann zu definierenden Maßnahmenplan nachzuarbeiten und erneut zum Freigabetest vorzulegen
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
English translation:traffic light status
Explanation:
Ampelstati is the plural of Ampelstatus.

I think the subject of your quenstion should've been SAP rather than Cars & Trucks...
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3traffic light statusHarry Borsje
4traffic light system
Tom Tyson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ampelstatus
traffic light status


Explanation:
Ampelstati is the plural of Ampelstatus.

I think the subject of your quenstion should've been SAP rather than Cars & Trucks...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: IMO your solution is correct, HOWEVER, "stati" is not the correct plural of "status", which has a long "u" preceding the final "s" in the Latin plural form.
11 mins
  -> You're absolutely right!

agree  Steffen Walter: Also with Richard - the German plural is incorrect.
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic light system


Explanation:
Pl of Ampelstatus; the red/amber/green light indicates whether product has passed the Freigabetest. I would use 'system' instead of status as I think it's the method which is referred to here.


    Reference: http://www.office-loesung.de/ftopic240070_0_0_asc.php
Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16