KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gepäckraumklappe

English translation: luggage compartment lid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gepäckraumklappe
English translation:luggage compartment lid
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:39 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gepäckraumklappe
Im Mittelpunkt meiner Tätigkeit stehen in diesem Zusammenhang Aluminiumstrangpressprofile, die u.a. in der Automobilindustrie als Trägerteile für Dachbefestigungen, Führungsschienen für Schiebedächer, Windschottrahmen, Spoilerelemente bzw. in der Nutzfahrzeugindustrie als Gepäckraumklappen, Busklappen u.ä. eingesetzt werden.
njbeckett
Germany
luggage compartment lid
Explanation:
A method for controlling a central vehicle-locking system with multi-point operation from the driver's door (FT) and the lid (HD) of the luggage compartment is proposed, during whose operation central locking of the door locks of the motor vehicle (F) with mechanical securing of the lid lock of the luggage compartment against keyless opening ...
Die bekannte Zentralverriegelungsanlage bietet dem Fahrzeugbenutzer den Vorteil, daß der Verschluß der Gepäckraumklappe - die bei entriegeltem Verschluß ohne Schlüsselgebrauch von außen geöffnet werden kann - mechanisch verriegelt werden kann und dann verriegelt bleibt, auch wenn die Türverschlüsse zentral entriegelt wurden.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0457027.html
http://www.type4.org/pictures/accessories/acc_lugcomplid/lar...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5luggage compartment lid
Kim Metzger
4 +2trunk lidTDfreelance
4 +1Boot lid
Tom Tyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trunk lid


Explanation:
literally luggage room cover

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luggage compartment lid


Explanation:
A method for controlling a central vehicle-locking system with multi-point operation from the driver's door (FT) and the lid (HD) of the luggage compartment is proposed, during whose operation central locking of the door locks of the motor vehicle (F) with mechanical securing of the lid lock of the luggage compartment against keyless opening ...
Die bekannte Zentralverriegelungsanlage bietet dem Fahrzeugbenutzer den Vorteil, daß der Verschluß der Gepäckraumklappe - die bei entriegeltem Verschluß ohne Schlüsselgebrauch von außen geöffnet werden kann - mechanisch verriegelt werden kann und dann verriegelt bleibt, auch wenn die Türverschlüsse zentral entriegelt wurden.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0457027.html
http://www.type4.org/pictures/accessories/acc_lugcomplid/lar...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thanks Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: If this is for a commercial vehicle as the text indicates
34 mins

agree  Ken Cox: definitely -- commercial vehicles usually don't have trunks or boots
36 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  GeorginaW: But it isn't a lid - it's a flap that lifts upwards to access luggage
2 hrs
  -> I'd say we need something generic for Klappe.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With "flap" - one word fits all sizes.
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boot lid


Explanation:
In the UK. Maybe tailgate over there??

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DJPurcell: I don't think lid fits in this case - maybe if it was internal, perhaps providing a flat surface over the top of the luggage compartment, like a parcel shelf. The tailgate is the 'door' to the boot space.
5 hrs
  -> You're right and anyway I see I overlooked the Nutzfahrzeugindustrie reference which I think rules out trunks or boots, as Ken says.