KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schlüsselfalltest

English translation: key drop test


16:24 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Inspection guidelines
German term or phrase: Schlüsselfalltest
This is a manual with guidelines for inspecting automobiles. Unfortunately, there is no other context. The term appears in a column of things that must be inspected, e.g., joystick, etc. Is there such a thing as "key drop test". I couldn't find any Google hits.
Mary Watson
English translation:key drop test
Explanation:
could it mean "key" as in important?
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
This is the translation that best suited. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4key drop testGeorginaW
2key test
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key drop test


Explanation:
could it mean "key" as in important?


    Reference: http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2005/10/11/202075/drop-...
GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the translation that best suited. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or car key drop test. "Also, the display in a key would need to be to be especially rugged and scratch resistant, e.g. to survive a drop on a concrete floor ..." http://www.autofocusasia.com/electrical_electronics/car_key_...
1 min

neutral  Ken Cox: most of the ghits for Schlüsselfall are in the figurative sense (key case), but there is at least one hit for exactly the meaning suggested by Kim. Sounds like ask-the-client time.
13 mins

agree  David Hollywood: we need more info IMO but sounds fine :) and Ken makes a good point :)
13 mins

agree  Tom Tyson: with Kim: there are 'drop test' hits on google for car keys, among other things
14 mins

agree  Michael Harris
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
key test


Explanation:
not at all sure here but maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-27 16:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Georgina's posting and could well be but more info really needed ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186