KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lüfterstern

English translation: fan spider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lüfterstern
English translation:fan spider
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:47 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Radiator Fan Part
German term or phrase: Lüfterstern
I have not found any applicable usage of this term on the net. All the references I find are for turf aerator blades, which are clearly something else entirely.

Context: a test specification for radiator fan modules.

"Die für die Prüfungen zu verwendenden Hutzen, Kühler, Kondensatoren sowie ggf. vorgesehene *Lüftersterne*, sind mit den zuständigen Fachabteilungen abzustimmen."
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
fan spider / fan star
Explanation:
The German work 'Stern' can be and is applied to almost anything that has a shape resembling a starfish or asterisk (both called, not coincidentally, Stern) -- i.e. having several arms extending from a common centre. This usage is very common among German mechanical engineers.

IMO that this is a mounting bracket that holds the fan motor and fan (assuming an electrically powered fan, which is common on a lot of small cars now, particularly front-end drive models) with several arms extending from a central housing or mounting plate.

The traditional English term for this is 'spider', but it is doubtless being displaced by 'star' as a result of translations from German.

refs:

Der Lüfter wird mittels Bajonettverschluss in die runde Aussparung eingedreht und über den Lüfterstern mit zwei selbst schneidenden Schrauben fixiert. Somit trägt er zur Versteifung der gesamten Vorderwand bei.
http://tinyurl.com/6a5col

fan spider = Gebläsestern
www.ds-translations.at/glosen/f.htm

http://tinyurl.com/6rqbmz
(German patent document; retrieve the PDF version and see the descrioption on PDF p. 12 with reference to the Lüfterstern (28) and the Sternformige Armen 32, along with the drawing on p.18)

A sheet metal fan construction for a radiator cooling system, the fan construction being of the type including a fan spider defined by a central disc having integral,radially outward extending arms, the disc adapted to rotate about an axis passing centrally and orthogonally therethrough...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4172693.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I went with "spider" as it seems more common (and was immediately understandable to me as an engineer). Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fan star
Christiane Rose
4fan spider / fan starKen Cox


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fan star


Explanation:
According to the patent referenced below it is simply a "fan star" (#28). Never heard of it, though.

Example sentence(s):
  • The housing is held on a fan star comprising a holding ring surrounding the housing jacket [...]

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002020994&wo=20020...
    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/origdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=WO0220994&F=0&...
Christiane Rose
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Ashima
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan spider / fan star


Explanation:
The German work 'Stern' can be and is applied to almost anything that has a shape resembling a starfish or asterisk (both called, not coincidentally, Stern) -- i.e. having several arms extending from a common centre. This usage is very common among German mechanical engineers.

IMO that this is a mounting bracket that holds the fan motor and fan (assuming an electrically powered fan, which is common on a lot of small cars now, particularly front-end drive models) with several arms extending from a central housing or mounting plate.

The traditional English term for this is 'spider', but it is doubtless being displaced by 'star' as a result of translations from German.

refs:

Der Lüfter wird mittels Bajonettverschluss in die runde Aussparung eingedreht und über den Lüfterstern mit zwei selbst schneidenden Schrauben fixiert. Somit trägt er zur Versteifung der gesamten Vorderwand bei.
http://tinyurl.com/6a5col

fan spider = Gebläsestern
www.ds-translations.at/glosen/f.htm

http://tinyurl.com/6rqbmz
(German patent document; retrieve the PDF version and see the descrioption on PDF p. 12 with reference to the Lüfterstern (28) and the Sternformige Armen 32, along with the drawing on p.18)

A sheet metal fan construction for a radiator cooling system, the fan construction being of the type including a fan spider defined by a central disc having integral,radially outward extending arms, the disc adapted to rotate about an axis passing centrally and orthogonally therethrough...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4172693.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
I went with "spider" as it seems more common (and was immediately understandable to me as an engineer). Thanks for the help!