KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

HW-Reißleine

English translation: HW tripwire signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HW-Reißleine
English translation:HW tripwire signal
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:36 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive electrical/electronic systems
German term or phrase: HW-Reißleine
Any assistance with an English translation for "Reissleine" in the following examples would be most appreciated:

Document: specifications for automotive electrical/electronic systems.

Contexts:
- Der Status der *HW-Reissleine* muss durch SW überwacht werden
- Die Ansteuerlogiken aller drei Relais müssen jeweils aus einer logischen UND-Verknüpfung der *HW-Reißleinen* und dem Ansteuersignal des SME-Controllers bestehen. D.h. die Relaisspulen dürfen nur bestromt werden wenn der SME-Controller die Freigabe gibt und keine *HW-Reißleine* einen Fehler anzeigt.
- Es muss ein digitales Eingangssignal als *HW-Reißleine* zur Überstromerkennung im HV-Kreis eingelesen werden können.

Deadline is fairly short in this case - responses by about 0500 GMT on Wednesday 3 September would be ideal :-)
Martin Purdy
HW tripwire signal
Explanation:
going out on a bit of a limb here, based on this:

Actually, this could be either figurative usage or literal (signal from a tripwire switch).

Die Seilzugschalter SIRIUS werden zur Überwachung oder als
NOT-AUS-Einrichtung an besonders gefährdeten Anlagenteilen
eingesetzt.
Da der Wirkungsbereich von Seilzugschaltern durch die Länge
der Reißleine begrenzt wird, können auch große Anlagen damit
abgesichert werden.
Bestimmungen
Schalter mit Verrasterung für den Einsatz in NOT-AUS-Einrichtungen
entsprechen der Norm ISO 13850 bzw. EN 418.

www.cee.siemens.com/.../de/industry/is/solutions/branchen/D...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I went with this in the end - "shutdown path" was provided as a paraphrase later in the text anyway so I couldn't really use it twice! Many thanks for the prompt response and comments underlying your answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3HW (emergency) shutdown path
Bernd Runge
2HW tripwire signalKen Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HW-Reissleine
HW tripwire signal


Explanation:
going out on a bit of a limb here, based on this:

Actually, this could be either figurative usage or literal (signal from a tripwire switch).

Die Seilzugschalter SIRIUS werden zur Überwachung oder als
NOT-AUS-Einrichtung an besonders gefährdeten Anlagenteilen
eingesetzt.
Da der Wirkungsbereich von Seilzugschaltern durch die Länge
der Reißleine begrenzt wird, können auch große Anlagen damit
abgesichert werden.
Bestimmungen
Schalter mit Verrasterung für den Einsatz in NOT-AUS-Einrichtungen
entsprechen der Norm ISO 13850 bzw. EN 418.

www.cee.siemens.com/.../de/industry/is/solutions/branchen/D...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
I went with this in the end - "shutdown path" was provided as a paraphrase later in the text anyway so I couldn't really use it twice! Many thanks for the prompt response and comments underlying your answer.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HW-Reissleine
HW (emergency) shutdown path


Explanation:
After Martin has given the last hint referring to "Reißleine (Abschaltpfade)" in the discussion I combined the Abschaltpfade, HW and the maybe-emergency situation leading to the activation of the Reißleine to form my proposition.
Sorry for being late, though.

Example sentence(s):
  • The shutdown paths of a safety-relevant plant or system must be subject to a forced checking procedure at regular intervals.
  • Die Abschaltpfade einer sicherheitstechnischen Anlage müssen in regelmäßigen ...

    Reference: http://cache.automation.siemens.com/dnl/zQ/zQ0MzU3MQAA_29585...
    Reference: http://https://a248.e.akamai.net/cache.automation.siemens.co...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356