KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Federbeindornstrebe

English translation: front suspension brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federbeindomstrebe
English translation:front suspension brace
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:49 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Federbeindornstrebe
Bei Fahrzeugen mit Airbagsystem muss immer die Federbeindornstrebe eingebaut sein.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
front suspension brace
Explanation:
You've got a typo:
It should be FederbeindoMstrebe.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2front suspension brace
John Jory
4suspension strut
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension strut


Explanation:
Whylidal's KFZ Wörterbuch has "Federbein (Radaufhängung - wheel suspension) suspension strut, suspension leg, spring strut, spring leg, suspension unit"

I would just use one of the above terms as the definitions under "Strebe" in the same reference are brace, strut, link and leg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, wait a minute, I just noticed the \"dorn\" in there. Perhaps suspension strut pin? Just guessing on that one, however, no solid references on \"FederbeinDORNstrebe\"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front suspension brace


Explanation:
You've got a typo:
It should be FederbeindoMstrebe.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: well done Sherlock
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Watson

agree  gangels: Elementary, my dears
41 mins
  -> Thanks, quite so