KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Blende

English translation: cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blende
English translation:cover
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:54 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Blende
This is part of the specifications for a bus. The customer can choose whether he wants his bus to be fitted with a "Blende für Abgasendrohr" ("exhaust tailpipe") or not.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Steve
Steve Martin
Germany
cover
Explanation:
one suggestion in Ernst that I think would fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ytmag.com/pulling/messages/11957.html
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5coverLouise Mawbey
4 +1ShieldxxxMarc P
3 +1(chromed) exhaust tip
John Jory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cover


Explanation:
one suggestion in Ernst that I think would fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ytmag.com/pulling/messages/11957.html

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: my first thought as well
1 min

agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  rapid
14 mins

agree  Sueg
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shield


Explanation:
is what I'd call it here.

Marc

xxxMarc P
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: Could also be a "hood", depending on where it is and what it looks like.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(chromed) exhaust tip


Explanation:
Sounds like the chromium ends fitted to the exhaust pipe (Auspuffblende) for better looks. Some people apparently like them on buses, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chrome tailpipe is even better.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: Blende=to beautify or cover up-hide
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wolf