KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rieselfähig

English translation: free flowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rieselfähig
English translation:free flowing
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

15:11 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: rieselfähig
Referring to a tipper: "Der kippbare Aufbau ist bestimmt zum Transport von rieselfähigen Schuttgütern."
Steve Martin
Germany
free flowing
Explanation:
achieved by the addition of certain flow agents like in washing powders or products with hygroscopic properties.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5free flowingWolf Brosius
5flowable
EdithK
4 +1pourable
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourable


Explanation:
sez Ernst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although on second though, this intuitively applies more to liquids than say gravel.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: pourable or flowable, both aims to liquids, but also to sand or grains
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flowable


Explanation:
see Kucera.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
free flowing


Explanation:
achieved by the addition of certain flow agents like in washing powders or products with hygroscopic properties.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: possibly even "dry, free-flowing [bulk materials]"
45 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  John Jory: also supported by Laixicon (hyphenated)
15 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day2 hrs