KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

federzentrierter Drehschemel

English translation: spring-centred bogie/bogey


10:04 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: federzentrierter Drehschemel
Schneepflug:
Massive Doppeltragrohrkonstruktion mit federzentriertem Drehschemel mit Transportzent-rierung, Parallelogrammaufhängung und 6 am Tragrohr mittels Kunststofflenkern und mit-tels Zugfedern vorgespannt, angeordnete Räumscharen, links und rechts aussen hoch-gezogen.
xxxharald1
English translation:spring-centred bogie/bogey
Explanation:
might be a possibility

a bogie is a.o. a structure on railway carriages, the German is Drehschemel.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spring-centered fifth wheel (coupling)
John Jory
2 +2spring-centred bogie/bogey
EdithK


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring-centred bogie/bogey


Explanation:
might be a possibility

a bogie is a.o. a structure on railway carriages, the German is Drehschemel.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days
  -> Thanks and good morning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring-centered fifth wheel (coupling)


Explanation:
On trucks, the "fifth wheel" is the coupling plate on which the trailer rests and turns (Aufliegerkupplung).

With four-wheeled vehicles, "fifth wheel steering" (Drehschemellenkung) describes a type of steering where the front wheels and axle assembly pivot on a center point, which is referred to as the fifth wheel.

In your context, the snowplow is mounted by means of such a fifth wheel coupling plate, allowing it to be pivoted to various working angles.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just found another option:

Bolster Plate - The flat, load-bearing surface under the front of a semi-trailer, including the kingpin, which rests firmly upon the fifth wheel when coupled. The bolster plate is sometimes referred to as an upper coupler.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: linkage cup I've seen in the US, but you may well be right
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus (linkage cup gets 1 hit, but I'm always willing to learn)