KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

innen laufende Vollwelle

English translation: solid shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:innen laufende Vollwelle
English translation:solid shaft
Entered by: Babylon

16:56 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: innen laufende Vollwelle
context: double clutch transmission

Das Prinzip einer solchen Konfiguration: Die den Gangstufen zugeordneten Zahnräder sind in zwei Gruppen, die geraden und die ungeraden Gänge, getrennt. Obwohl der Grundanordnung eines herkömmlichen Vorgelege-Schaltgetriebes ähnlich, besteht ein entscheidender Unterschied. Denn auch die Hauptwelle ist geteilt -- und zwar in eine ***innen laufende Vollwelle*** und eine umfassende Hohlwelle, gekoppelt jeweils mit einem Radsatz. Jeder Teilwelle ist am Getriebeeingang eine eigene Kupplung zugeordnet.

I imagine Vollwelle means solid shaft, but what about innen laufend?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Vollwelle = solid shaft (OK)
Explanation:
The solid shaft "turns" inside a hollow shaft (Hohlwelle) each attached to a gearwheel as it apaers. The main shaft is "split". This is (if you want) symbolic, as the split refers to an inside and an outside shaft turning concentrically and each responsible for a certain "report" (i.e. nummber of rotations).
I can't get the correct technical equivalent in English for "report" (In French rapport). If you want it drop me a noye I have all of this terminologie in 11 languages (Gear manufacturing industry dictionnary).
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inner solid shaft
EdithK
5Vollwelle = solid shaft (OK)Babylon
4inner solid shaft
farolingo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inner solid shaft


Explanation:
implies innen laufend

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
19 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  farolingo: Sorry, you must have submitted this while I was researching!
25 mins
  -> Thanks. Great minds think alike.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Danke auch.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vollwelle = solid shaft (OK)


Explanation:
The solid shaft "turns" inside a hollow shaft (Hohlwelle) each attached to a gearwheel as it apaers. The main shaft is "split". This is (if you want) symbolic, as the split refers to an inside and an outside shaft turning concentrically and each responsible for a certain "report" (i.e. nummber of rotations).
I can't get the correct technical equivalent in English for "report" (In French rapport). If you want it drop me a noye I have all of this terminologie in 11 languages (Gear manufacturing industry dictionnary).
Good luck.

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner solid shaft


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this would be an acceptable translation. Double clutch transmission seems to be a relatively new innovation.

The German, 'innen laufende' just means it runs through the middle of the surrounding hollow shaft. 'Inner/inside running solid shaft' would just sound clumsy in English.

HTH,
Daniel


    Reference: http://www.dodge-pt.com/pdf/dr/DR_spring99.pdf
farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English