KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

im grünen Bereich

English translation: within the green (safe operating) range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im grünen Bereich
English translation:within the green (safe operating) range
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:36 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: im grünen Bereich
"Fahren Sie stets im grünen Bereich des Drehzahlmessers"

bzw.

"Fahren Sie nicht im roten Bereich des Drehzahlmessers"

Anm.:
Der Drehzahlmesser ist tatsächlich grün bzw. rot

1. grün
2. grün schraffiert
3. gelb
4. rot schraffiert
5. rot
xxxharald1
within the green safe operating range
Explanation:
Or within the red "caution" range

Note: This instrument designates any "Caution Range" with yellow LED's, any "Restricted Range" with red LED's, the "Red Line" RPM with a red LED and the "Safe Operating Range" with green LED's. The "Safe Operating Range" on this instrument is equivalent to an analog gauge's green "Normal Operating Range" and any of its unmarked areas. Most R-1 instruments will be marked with green LED's from idle to the maximum RPM. The maximum RPM will be marked with a red LED.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For red you might use \"restricted range.\"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect! (as always) Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the green area
farolingo
3 +1within the green safe operating range
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the green safe operating range


Explanation:
Or within the red "caution" range

Note: This instrument designates any "Caution Range" with yellow LED's, any "Restricted Range" with red LED's, the "Red Line" RPM with a red LED and the "Safe Operating Range" with green LED's. The "Safe Operating Range" on this instrument is equivalent to an analog gauge's green "Normal Operating Range" and any of its unmarked areas. Most R-1 instruments will be marked with green LED's from idle to the maximum RPM. The maximum RPM will be marked with a red LED.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For red you might use \"restricted range.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Perfect! (as always) Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the green area


Explanation:
I presume this simply means 'drive/keep within the green area of the rev counter' or 'don't drive in the red area of the rev counter'.



farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English