KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ansaugverteiler

English translation: intake manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansaugverteiler
English translation:intake manifold
Entered by: Mateusz Kalinowski

14:25 Feb 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tuning
German term or phrase: Ansaugverteiler
Im rechten Bereich des Ansaugverteilers liegt der MAP-Sensor
Mateusz Kalinowski
Poland
intake manifold
Explanation:
inlet manifold
Selected response from:

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5intake manifold
Nick van Boshoven
4Suction header
Virgil Tech Eng
3 +1intake distributor
Stephen Sadie
2 +2intake manifold
Alan Johnson
3aspiration manifold
Adriana Sandru
2 -1suction distributor
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intake manifold


Explanation:
inlet manifold

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Intake manifold widely used: over 3 million G-hits
26 mins

agree  Bernd Runge: with Michael and Kevin
2 hrs

agree  Michael Harris: or inlet manifold
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Marcel F
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intake manifold


Explanation:
Educated guess, but see link.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22in...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: well educated guess - but a little late
2 hrs
  -> But I did provide a reference. :-)

agree  Marcel F
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake distributor


Explanation:
my "take"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-01 14:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intake Manifold Gasket Intake Distributor to Cylinder Head (2 Per Car) NOTE: Also use- (10) 928 110 694 01 thrust ring seals ...
www.rmeuropean.com/.../Intake-Manifold-Gasket-Intake-Distri... - 52k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teja Prosenc: Kfz-Mechaniker würden sich so ausdrücken.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspiration manifold


Explanation:
Es geht um "aspiration (suction) manifold".


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995018295
Adriana Sandru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Runge: Hi Adriana, as your reference already indicates aspiration is the somewhat more scientific and patent-style approach - and your proposition seems to be more into ultra-sonic surgery ;-) (I would have chosen a "neugree" if there were such an option)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for explanations. What could I say? You are perfectly right! ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suction distributor


Explanation:
from the dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-01 14:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=&q="suction distributor"


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In which dictionary? Try a Google search for MAP sensor "suction distributor"
11 mins
  -> http://www.google.com/search?hl=&q="suction distributor"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suction header


Explanation:
Could also be "suction manifold."

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish