KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dynamik

English translation: dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dynamik
English translation:dynamics
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

20:00 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dynamik
"Dynamik" (probably short for "Fahrdynamik") is for me a pretty vague concept. Does it mean that the car is solid on curves, for example? The literal translation "dynamic(s)" sounds to me equally vague.

Thanks for the help!


Context:

Der Konzern Y hat dem Auto X mehr Kraft und Dynamik verpasst. Auch bei hohen Geschwindigkeiten hält das adaptive Stoßdämpfer-Regelsystem den X sicher auf der Straße.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
dynamics
Explanation:
I understand it as a consistent manner of driving without abrupt reactions of the car, just flowing and would simply translate it with "dynamics".
Below the translation of "Fahrdynamik": driving dynamics.
Selected response from:

Patricia Veghelyi
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drive, brawn, horsepower, h.p., acceleration; (slang) oomph
DespinaB
4 +1dynamics
Patricia Veghelyi
3dynamism
Lutz Molderings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamics


Explanation:
I understand it as a consistent manner of driving without abrupt reactions of the car, just flowing and would simply translate it with "dynamics".
Below the translation of "Fahrdynamik": driving dynamics.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=dynamics
Patricia Veghelyi
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamism


Explanation:
I would avoid dynamics and opt for dynamism.

Audi, for example, uses the phrase "power and dynamism" quite a lot for their FSI engines.

Examples:
An FSI engine makes better use of the fuel than a conventional engine with indirect manifold injection: it delivers more power and dynamism.

FSI engines deliver more power and dynamism than the conventional power plant with manifold injection

This enables the FSI engines to develop more power and dynamism with lower fuel consumption.




    Reference: http://www.audiworld.com/news/05/frankfurt/q7/content2.shtml
    Reference: http://www.audiworld.com/news/06/ttindepth/content3.shtml
Lutz Molderings
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive, brawn, horsepower, h.p., acceleration; (slang) oomph


Explanation:
I'm frequently confronted with this IMO lazy & redundant usage when I translate for a motorcycle manufacturer, so I understand your dilemma.

While the literal translations do work (sort of), if you're looking for something else, grab your thesaurus and look up alternatives for "power(ful)" and "vigor". You'll find drive, get-up-and-go, driving force, horsepower, h.p., acceleration; (slang) oomph, muscle, etc., etc.

Hope this helps,
Beth in Salzburg



DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: I'm inclined to agree here. Normally I go right for the obvious choice since where I work, they don't like it when I get creative. And in the context power and drive/acceleration seem to fit well together.
8 hrs

agree  Jutta Wappel: In this instance, some creativity is definitely called for!
9 hrs