KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ladebodenhöhe der Hintersitzanlage

English translation: loading floor height in (the) rear seat area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladebodenhöhe der Hintersitzanlage
English translation:loading floor height in (the) rear seat area
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

09:02 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ladebodenhöhe der Hintersitzanlage
Aus Versuchslastenheft Sicherheit eines dt. Autoherstellers:

Es ist die ungünstigste Vordersitz-, Hintersitz- und Gurtsystem-Variante aller Konzern¬Fahrzeuge, in denen der Sitz zum Einsatz kommen soll, in der Karosse zu verwenden bzw. nachzustellen/simul ieren.
Dazu zählen unter anderem:
- Sitz-Gesamt-Masse
- Lehnen-Masse
- Kopfstützen-Masse
- Schaum und Bezug
- ZSB Sicherheitsgurt - Gurtschloss
- Ladebodenhöhe der Hintersitzanlage
- Lehnenabdeckung oder Sackbezug

Vor allem der Ladeboden bereitet mir Schwierigkeiten...
Vielen Dank im voraus!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
loading floor height in the rear seat area
Explanation:
That's what I'd use; from the snippet you have given us, it looks as if this is the height of the loading area created when the back seats are folded down.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loading floor height in the rear seat areaDavid Moore
3 -2Height for loading place of the back seat equiment
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Height for loading place of the back seat equiment


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: I don't think readers would understand what you mean by "loading place of the back seat equipment"
50 mins

disagree  Richard Stephen: Share Amorel's opinion
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loading floor height in the rear seat area


Explanation:
That's what I'd use; from the snippet you have given us, it looks as if this is the height of the loading area created when the back seats are folded down.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: In a list of this type I think I'd leave out the article.
11 mins
  -> Agreed.

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs