KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

abknicken

English translation: kink; break off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abknicken
English translation:kink; break off
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

10:12 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: abknicken
aus Versuchslastenheft Sicherheit eines dt. Autoherstellers, hier: Vordersitze

Durch die Rückverlagerung der Vordersitzlehne darf der hintere Insasse nicht gefährdet werden. Um dies zu erreichen darf der maximale dynamische Deformationswinkel der Lehne 25°, bezogen auf ein 25° eingestellten Torsowinkel, nicht überschreiten. Die Lehne darf nicht abknicken.

I am not sure, - would snap off be ok here? Thanks for confirmation or other proposal!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
kink; break off
Explanation:
While covelas is not altogether wrong, I don't think this would be approved in the best automobile design circles - Of COURSE car seats are not meant to break off!!! But since they normally have tubular framing, AFAIK, the expression would surely be "to kink" here. In other words, the framing must be strong enough for there to be no risk of the frame kinking and the seat tilting forward more than 25°.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks again, David, I'll use 'kink'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kink; break offDavid Moore
4fall down
Virgil Tech Eng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kink; break off


Explanation:
While covelas is not altogether wrong, I don't think this would be approved in the best automobile design circles - Of COURSE car seats are not meant to break off!!! But since they normally have tubular framing, AFAIK, the expression would surely be "to kink" here. In other words, the framing must be strong enough for there to be no risk of the frame kinking and the seat tilting forward more than 25°.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Many thanks again, David, I'll use 'kink'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: I think 'kink' was the word I was looking for above
4 mins

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall down


Explanation:
The backs of seats must resist the load in the inclined position.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish