KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

serienstärkster Diesel-SUV aller Zeiten

English translation: the most powerful, series production .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:serienstärkster Diesel-SUV aller Zeiten
English translation:the most powerful, series production .....
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

16:59 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: serienstärkster Diesel-SUV aller Zeiten
Context:

Autobauer X stattet den Auto Y mit einem enorm leistungsstarken V12-TDI-Aggregat aus. Das Fahrzeug schöpft aus sechs Litern Hubraum 500 PS sowie ein maximales Drehmoment von 1.000 Nm. Damit bietet der serienstärkste Diesel-SUV aller Zeiten Sportwagen ähnliche Fahrleistungen. Das mit zwei Turboladern ausgestattete Aggregat bringt diesen X in 5,5 Sekunden auf 100 km/h.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
the most powerful, series production .....
Explanation:
+ whatever comes after the dots, in this case a Diesel SUV.
Selected response from:

hoare-spitall
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the most powerful, series production .....hoare-spitall
3 +2highest-performance production
Mary Worby
4the most powerful of the diesel-powered SUV lineTom Bodine
4most powerful series-manufactured/-produced
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serienstärkste
the most powerful, series production .....


Explanation:
+ whatever comes after the dots, in this case a Diesel SUV.

Example sentence(s):
  • the most powerful, series production diesel
hoare-spitall
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would mean a car model produced in large quantities in a assembly line, as opposed to a single production of only one car, right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
17 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
30 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
31 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serienstärkste
most powerful series-manufactured/-produced


Explanation:
for a car to be classifed as a series vehicle, the manufacturer has to build a certain number of them

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serienstärkste
highest-performance production


Explanation:
here:

highest / best-performance production diesel SUV

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
1 hr

agree  Jutta Wappel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serienstärkste
the most powerful of the diesel-powered SUV line


Explanation:
in auto-speak, a series of models is also referred to as the line

Tom Bodine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: IMHO a line refers to a series of models from one manufacturer, but what the statement is trying to communicate is that it is the most powerful stock-produced car of its kind on the market, thus setting it above the competition.
12 hrs