KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Getriebeeinstellung

English translation: transmission setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Getriebeeinstellung
English translation:transmission setting
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

19:13 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Getriebeeinstellung
I am not sure if I should understand this as the gear box or in a more general sense, for example, including other parts like the differential. Thanks!

Context:

Anders beim SUV-X. Über ein Drehrädchen stellt der Fahrer ein, in welchem Gelände er sich bewegt. Die Elektronik wählt dann die entsprechende ESP- und Getriebeeinstellung aus. Dann heißt es eigentlich nur noch: Gas geben, Bremsen und Lenken.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
transmission setting
Explanation:
I think you're right to surmise that it's not the gearbox alone that's being referred to here.
Good luck!
DB
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great!
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transmission setting
Daniel Bird
4transmission mode
Cilian O'Tuama
4transmission adjustmentKARIN ISBELL
3gearbox adjustment (or alignment)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gearbox adjustment (or alignment)


Explanation:
ought to be comprehensible

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmission setting


Explanation:
I think you're right to surmise that it's not the gearbox alone that's being referred to here.
Good luck!
DB


    Reference: http://www.articlesbase.com/cars-articles/range-parts-the-op...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Great!
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
24 mins
  -> Thanks Jochen

agree  hoare-spitall: transmission setting gets my vote
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Nieves
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Stephen: I think 'setting' is much more appropriate than 'adjustment' regardless of whether you call it a gearbox or transmission
49 mins
  -> Cheers Richard

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission adjustment


Explanation:
McMillian

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission mode


Explanation:
different modes, depending on terrain

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway