KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schallschutzwanne

English translation: sound insulation liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schallschutzwanne
English translation:sound insulation liner
Entered by: Michael Harris

01:26 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schallschutzwanne
Die nicht legale Alternative ist das Umschlagen des Kennbuchstaben auf JX, was man sich aufgrund der Tatsache das das Steuerhinterziehung ist zweimal überlegen sollte. Beim Tüv sollte man dann unbedingt mit Schallschutzwanne vorfahren (aus der KY-Wanne muss der komische Blechturm um das Endrohr entfernt werden...). ASU sollte bei nicht verstellter ESP auch nach JX-Werten kein Problem sein.
Andou
sound insulation liner
Explanation:
no ref
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sound insulation liner
Michael Harris
3antidrumming (under)pan
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antidrumming (under)pan


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound insulation liner


Explanation:
no ref

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!