KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

je Seite

English translation: on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:je Seite
English translation:on both sides
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

03:10 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: je Seite
Je Takt ist je Seite eine Stableuchte (gelb) zu installieren

I came up with : A (yellow) inspection lamp must be installed at every work cycle per side
The je seite is problematic. Please help out
Shrikant Pathak
India
on both sides
Explanation:
With the added context, this may help; what the "Stableuchte" is, is still a bit of a mystery, due to your reference to "blinking", which suggest an indicator. But cars don't usually have "Stableuchten" fitted; I think these would be the "indicator lamp and housing" (but NOT an "inspection lamp") you usually see on buses, trams etc., which has three (or so) bulbs fitted vertically. Which are of course fitted to both sides, and I say you have the "work cycle" exactly right.

The only question which really remains is: are these buses, cars or lorries?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on both sidesDavid Moore
3 -1each side, every side
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
each side, every side


Explanation:
Je here means every or each, so I think your translation above should be "per each (or every) side".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: "per each side" (or "per every side") simply isn't English
3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on both sides


Explanation:
With the added context, this may help; what the "Stableuchte" is, is still a bit of a mystery, due to your reference to "blinking", which suggest an indicator. But cars don't usually have "Stableuchten" fitted; I think these would be the "indicator lamp and housing" (but NOT an "inspection lamp") you usually see on buses, trams etc., which has three (or so) bulbs fitted vertically. Which are of course fitted to both sides, and I say you have the "work cycle" exactly right.

The only question which really remains is: are these buses, cars or lorries?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: 'on either side' would be slightly more accurate ;-)
1 hr