KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorzeichen

English translation: sign


14:24 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Vorzeichen
Hat das Moment der E-Maschine jedoch ein dem Verbrennungsmotor-Moment entgegen gesetztes Vorzeichen, so wird die Last des Verbrennungsmotors angehoben und man spricht von Lastpunktanhebung.

I'm really not too sure how to translate Vorzeichen in this context, so would be grateful for any help!
bzauner
English translation:sign
Explanation:
"If the torques of the electric motor and the combustion engine are of opposite signs..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2009-02-06 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, CL should be 4.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - this one gets the points by virtue of being just a few minutes quicker...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sign
Erik Freitag
5sign
Richard Stephen
5algebraic sign
Jochen König


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algebraic sign


Explanation:
+/-

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Generally correct, but "algebraic" seems a bit overdone here./Yes, I see your point.
6 mins
  -> Well, the original looks a lot like an excerpt from a lector's script or like a technical definition, so I guess one can stick to academic terms.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign


Explanation:
"If the torques of the electric motor and the combustion engine are of opposite signs..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2009-02-06 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, CL should be 4.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you - this one gets the points by virtue of being just a few minutes quicker...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign


Explanation:
Actually quite simple

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408