KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ziertopf

English translation: (decorative) cover


05:39 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbike suspensions
German term or phrase: Ziertopf
Ziertopf über den Ausgleichsbehälter am Federbein. Material: Alu. Befestigung: 2 Madenschrauben auf der Rückseite. Beschreibung: geschlossener Topf mit Spitze

I am involved in a large motorbike project and am stuck on what this might be. Here's a picture of one: http://www.ram66.de/Federbeinhülsen.htm

Thanks for your help
Gillian
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:(decorative) cover
Explanation:
It evidently is not the reservoir itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 09:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to me from the illustration that the reservoir is a separate thing with a decorative cover. This concept also fits your text. 'Decorative cover over compensation reservoir on spring strut...'
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(decorative) cover
Richard Stephen
2 +1(decorative) compensator tank cover
Roy Simon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(decorative) compensator tank cover


Explanation:
On what a "Ziertopf" looks like, see link below.

I am no expert on motorcycle parts. My best guess is that a "Ziertopf" is a "custom" cover attached over the compensator tank for decorative reasons.

This description of the function is probably correct, but I suggest you wait for additional postings as there must be better terms than the one I suggested.




    Reference: http://www.ram66.de/Federbeinh%C3%BClsen.htm
Roy Simon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: judgingfrom the website, this is exactly it, though I am not a "Motormieze"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(decorative) cover


Explanation:
It evidently is not the reservoir itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 09:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to me from the illustration that the reservoir is a separate thing with a decorative cover. This concept also fits your text. 'Decorative cover over compensation reservoir on spring strut...'

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  Michael Harris
50 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would work, too
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg