KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Plastic Hohlblaskörpern

English translation: plastic blow mouldings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plastic Hohlblaskörpern
English translation:plastic blow mouldings
Entered by: Michael Harris

21:04 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / zubehör für marken fahrzeuge
German term or phrase: Plastic Hohlblaskörpern
Hello everyone,

I cant find the correct translation for Hohlblaskörper(n),
would appreciate any help.

Das Chassis, die Räder, der Spoiler sowie der Sitz sind aus robusten Kunststoff-Hohlblaskörpern.

There is no more context as this is a list of accessories for a car company.

Thanks in advance
Michael Harris
Germany
plastic blow mouldings
Explanation:
Blow mouldings are always 'hollow' as they are inflated from the inside, so that bit can be left out. They are also not necessarily 'containers'. Just leave 'mouldings' - it's nice and neutral.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks a lot John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hollow blown plastic bodies
Jochen König
4plastic blow mouldingsJohn Owen
4plastic blow-moulded containers
Johannes Gleim
3plastic-moulded containers
AriadneR


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollow blown plastic bodies


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0744266.html
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jochen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Owen: In a patent it may be necessary to translate word for word, but generally the use of 'bodies' is not particularly nice style
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic-moulded containers


Explanation:
http://www.balogh.com/cantor/ecv.html
Vol. 23: Plastic-moulded Containers.
Hohlblaskörper aus Kunststoff.
F.R. Rimkus & W. Stolze. 1995.



    Reference: http://www.balogh.com/cantor/ecv.html
AriadneR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adriane


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Owen: They're not necessarily 'containers' IMHO
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic blow mouldings


Explanation:
Blow mouldings are always 'hollow' as they are inflated from the inside, so that bit can be left out. They are also not necessarily 'containers'. Just leave 'mouldings' - it's nice and neutral.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks a lot John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: Yes, or blow moulded parts. I also think there is a case for omitting "plastic" here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison - although in the sentence in question I feel we have to make a reference somewhere to the material used.

disagree  Johannes Gleim: moulding ist ungenau, weil es die Form, das Verfahren und den geformten Artikel bezeichen kann. Siehe http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
10 hrs
  -> As we're talking about different products here (chassis, bumpers, wheels) we have to find a fairly generic term to cover everything and that IMHO is 'mouldings'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic blow-moulded containers


Explanation:
suitable for the production of hollow blow mouldings and/or containers by extrusion blow moulding
..
Für eine Reihe potentieller Anwendungen auf dem Sektor des Extrusionsblasens weisen sie allerdings aufgrund ihrer linearen molekularen Struktur eine zu geringe Schmelzenfestigkeit auf.
..
Schließlich hat die Erfindung die Verwendung der Mischung zur Herstellung von Hohlblaskörpern und/oder Behältern, zum Gegenstand.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0508092.html

Titel
Qualitätssicherung von kosmetischen und pharmazeutischen Packmitteln. Ausgabe : Fehlerbewertungsliste für Hohlblaskörper aus Kunststoff.
Titel
Quality assurance of cosmetic and pharmaceutical packaging materials. Section defect evaluation list for plastic blow-moulded containers
http://search.ugent.be/meercat/x/all?q=rug01:000167429

(DE) Die Erfindung betrifft ein Verfahren zum läge- und winkelkompensierten Schweißen eines Bauteils (6) an einen Grundkörper (5), insbesondere an einen Hohlblaskörper,
(EN) The invention relates to a method for the position- and angle-compensated welding of a component (6) to a base body (5), in particular to a blow moulding,
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007107225


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 23:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

577 Google hits für "plastic blow-moulded containers" gegen 183 Google-Hits für "hollow blown plastic bodies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 23:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

169 Google-Hits für "plastic-moulded containers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-11 17:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After having verified the standardized termes for Blasformen and Hohlkörper (see discussion above) I conclude that no correct answer have been submitted so far. Therefore I improve my proposal to:

blow moulded hollow article from plastics

Note: Plastic may be omitted, as it is self-evident, that only plastic can be blown to bottles or similar articles.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-11 17:49:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Exception:

You can also say: hollow articles (e.g. bottles) made from blow molded plastics.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johannes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Owen: They're not necessarily 'containers' IMHO
7 hrs
  -> What else?