KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aufnahme der Verarbeitung....

English translation: Launch of plasctic processing (Processing of plastics have been launched)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahme der Verarbeitung....
English translation:Launch of plasctic processing (Processing of plastics have been launched)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

07:41 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Aufnahme der Verarbeitung....
...von Kunststoffen. So lautet ein Satz, der in eine Broschüre eingefügt werden soll. Ich hänge gerade. Weiss jemand, wie man das hier am Elegantesten hinbekommt?

Danke schonmal für eure Unterstützung!
Annett Hieber
Germany
Lauch of plasctic processing (Processing of plastics have been launched)
Explanation:
launching - rocket der Abschuss
launching das Ausrücken
launching die Einleitung
launching das Gründen
launching das Herausbringen
launching der Hochstart
launching [naut.] der Stapellauf
launching der Start
launching das Starten
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=thMx..&search=launching

plasticized PVC processing [tech.] die Weich-PVC-Verarbeitung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

He was involved with product and process launches at 22 plants in North America and Europe ... He championed a collocated team to launch a patented material and process for an instrument panel containing an invisible airbag door.
http://www.intota.com/expert-consultant.asp?bioID=765639&per...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die Unterstützung! Schade, dass ich die Punkte nicht gleichmässig an alle drei Antworten vergeben kann, da mich alle drei weitergebracht haben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lauch of plasctic processing (Processing of plastics have been launched)
Johannes Gleim
4Start/implementation of plastic processing
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3commencement of production
David Williams


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commencement of production


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit (= Produktionsbeginn). Ich stimme aber den Kommentar von Johannes Gleim zu, ohne ausreichenden Kontext kann man nur raten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, wenn die Firma nun auch noch bestimmte Kunststoffe in einem bestimmten Werk verarbeitet, dann vielleicht.
"We have also started/commenced processing/producing plastics at the XXX plant." Oder alternativ: "We started processing/producing plastics at the XXX plant on XX.XX.200X" bzw. "We started processing/producing plastics at the XXX plant in MONTH 200X."

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Start/implementation of plastic processing


Explanation:

...eine Möglichkeit...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lauch of plasctic processing (Processing of plastics have been launched)


Explanation:
launching - rocket der Abschuss
launching das Ausrücken
launching die Einleitung
launching das Gründen
launching das Herausbringen
launching der Hochstart
launching [naut.] der Stapellauf
launching der Start
launching das Starten
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=thMx..&search=launching

plasticized PVC processing [tech.] die Weich-PVC-Verarbeitung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

He was involved with product and process launches at 22 plants in North America and Europe ... He championed a collocated team to launch a patented material and process for an instrument panel containing an invisible airbag door.
http://www.intota.com/expert-consultant.asp?bioID=765639&per...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die Unterstützung! Schade, dass ich die Punkte nicht gleichmässig an alle drei Antworten vergeben kann, da mich alle drei weitergebracht haben!