KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pfeife

English translation: flute pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfeife
English translation:flute pad
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

14:01 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / This is to do with car upholstery. Piping would spring to mind, but the \\\'zusätzliche Schaumfüllung\\\' suggests otherwise. If some kind soul has a glossary from Untertürkheim or nearby, it might well help ;-)
German term or phrase: Pfeife
"So gibt es nur Elegance und Avantgarde als Erweiterungslinien, wie sich zum Beispiel an den Sitzen gut ablesen lässt – und was uns zu den gefüllten **Pfeifen** bringt, deren Begriff eher aus dem Orgelbau denn aus dem Tabakwarenbereich entlehnt scheint: Es geht dabei um eine spezielle, handwerklich anspruchsvolle Art der Tapezierung, wobei es sich um eine **zusätzliche Schaumfüllung** unter dem Sitzbezug aus Stoff oder Leder handelt."
Textklick
flute pad
Explanation:
foam flute pad=Pfeifen mit Schaumpolster

("Best guess" per Funkmodem aus meinem neuen Zuhause ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, but it's not googling nicely for me - it looks like it comes from musical instruments..

In Addis it is warm at daytime and cool at nighttime, as expected :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parklaneclassics.co.uk/product_400-002.htm
looks good :-)
My guess reminds me to an Ethiopian poster print I saw in Gondar:

Do it!
Right the
first time!
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Harry and all.

I missed it among the many dico entries, (which makes me a bit of a 'Pfeife').

LS Technik: 'Pfeife' f (Designelement; betont: Vertiefung) flute; groove

And:
'flute' (styling element) Pfeife f; Pfeifennut f :V; Pfeifenrille f :V; Pfeifenkanal m :V



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piping
Spud Murphy
2 +1flute pad
Harry Bornemann
3pipes
Mary Worby


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piping


Explanation:
a type of upholstery trim. The fabric is threaded into a form of piping to provide an extra detail.


    Reference: http://seamlyne.com/design/costumepiping.html
Spud Murphy
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipes


Explanation:
I think given they go on to talk about both tobacco and organ, that it has to be pipes in English too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-14 14:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 'piping' would make the transition to tobacco and organ-making more difficult, although I know it's a more common term on seats. I don't suppose you have a picture?

Funny you should mention Rileys, we have one! ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mary. I shall ruminate. Maybe this is indeed **pipes** rather than the **piping** on the edges of seats in cars like Rileys? ;-) I'm confused because it's under the car seat. 'Seat pipes 'on Google seems to refer to motorbike exhausts.

Asker: Yes, I noticed the Riley bit on your website! This is a magazine article, and it's the one PDF they have not sent me yet, bless them.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flute pad


Explanation:
foam flute pad=Pfeifen mit Schaumpolster

("Best guess" per Funkmodem aus meinem neuen Zuhause ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, but it's not googling nicely for me - it looks like it comes from musical instruments..

In Addis it is warm at daytime and cool at nighttime, as expected :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 15:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parklaneclassics.co.uk/product_400-002.htm
looks good :-)
My guess reminds me to an Ethiopian poster print I saw in Gondar:

Do it!
Right the
first time!



    Reference: http://infofrosch.co.uk/Englisch-Deutsch/fo.htm
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Harry and all.

I missed it among the many dico entries, (which makes me a bit of a 'Pfeife').

LS Technik: 'Pfeife' f <kfz/innen> (Designelement; betont: Vertiefung) flute; groove

And:
'flute' <mvhcl/int> (styling element) Pfeife f; Pfeifennut f :V; Pfeifenrille f :V; Pfeifenkanal m :V


Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Harry! You might have something there, you cunning fox. :-) It's Googling nicely. I hope you are keeping nice and warm in Addis. :-)

Asker: This sounds logical(ish) http://www.parklaneclassics.co.uk/product_400-002.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yepp
4 hrs