KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Energiedurchsatz

English translation: energy throughput


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Energiedurchsatz
English translation:energy throughput
Entered by: bzauner

21:17 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Energiedurchsatz
From a text about hybrid vehicles:

Die durchgesetzte elektrische Energie wird aus der elektrischen Leistung ermittelt. Hierbei wird zwischen eingespeister und verbrauchter Energie unterschieden. Der elektrische Energiedurchsatz auf die Fahrzeuglebensdauer wird analag dazu ermittelt.

I'd originally translated Energiedurchsatz as "energy consumption", but with a distinction being made between "eingespeister und verbrauchter Energie" the term obviously covers more than just the energy consumed.
bzauner
energy throughput
Explanation:
Durchsatz = throughput

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-17 21:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Google: 10,200 hits for "energy throughput" and 4 for "electric throughput"; there a several technical terms not showing up in Google, (which focusses on what is sellable)
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I went for in the end.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energy throughputVittorio Ferretti
3energy output
Nastassja K


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy throughput


Explanation:
Durchsatz = throughput

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-17 21:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Google: 10,200 hits for "energy throughput" and 4 for "electric throughput"; there a several technical terms not showing up in Google, (which focusses on what is sellable)

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks - this is what I went for in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I did wonder about throughput but wasn't sure whether it's used in this context as I couldn't find many references to "electrical energy throughput".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy output


Explanation:
For some reason I like 'output' better.

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish