KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Trapezlenker

English translation: trapezoidal-link rear suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trapezlenker
English translation:trapezoidal-link rear suspension
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:48 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Trapezlenker
Der Radträger der ***Trapezlenker***-Hinterachse zeichnet sich durch einen unten liegenden trapezförmigen Lenker, einen oberen Querlenker und eine hinter dem ***Trapezlenker*** liegende Spurstange aus. Zur Gewichtsreduzierung ist der Trapezlenker bei Audi als Aluminiumhohlkörper und der obere Querlenker als Hohlprofil ausgeführt.
Andou
Trapezoidal-Link Rear Suspension
Explanation:
I don´t know which manufacturer you are referring to but here is a glossery from VW:

http://www.volkswagen.co.in/vwcms/master_public/virtualmaste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just seen, Audi, sorry. But the same manufacturer:-)
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Harris
!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trapezoidal-Link Rear Suspension
Michael Harris
3 +1rear unequal-length A-arm suspension
Bernd Runge
3 +1A-arm / wishbone arm
EdithK


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-arm / wishbone arm


Explanation:
Control arm - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 22 Nov 2008 ... In automotive suspension, a control arm (sometimes called a wishbone or A-arm) is a nearly flat and roughly triangular member (or sub-frame) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_arm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-20 05:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:

Dictionary of Automotive Terms Abbreviations - The sides of the two legs of the A-arm are connected to the Chassis by rubber Bushings and the peak of the A-arm is attached to the wheel assembly. ...
www.motorera.com/dictionary/AA.HTM

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Good definition, but not what Audi calls it.../ "Bushings"? "Peak"?? What are these? They should be "bushes" and "apex", so I suspect the translation was not done by a native English speaker.
9 hrs
  -> Have a look on the Net what this is called by BMW --- another German producer, and you'd be surprised. Someone translated it I guess.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trapezlenker-Hinterachse
rear unequal-length A-arm suspension


Explanation:
For the American market other terms could be rear short arm/long arm suspension or rear SALA suspension.
For the British marlet: rear unequal-length wishbone suspension or simply unequal wishbones, but that is a bit more shop talk, which is definitely not appropriate here.
I think the UNEQUAL is a very important part of the term, because otherwise it wouldn't be trapezoidal.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: with your translation and also with your emphasis on 'unequal'
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  EdithK: You are right in a way, but if you look at the definition e.g. Wikipedia of A-arm, you will see that an A-arm by definition has two arms of unequal length
54 mins

neutral  David Moore: Again, a good definition, but...
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trapezoidal-Link Rear Suspension


Explanation:
I don´t know which manufacturer you are referring to but here is a glossery from VW:

http://www.volkswagen.co.in/vwcms/master_public/virtualmaste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just seen, Audi, sorry. But the same manufacturer:-)

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Harris
!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Google "trapezoidal link" + "rear suspension" and find some 20,000 - plus hits, and on the first page, a number of them are right from Audi.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald