KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

nicht nabengebundene Bremstrommel

English translation: floating brake drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht nabengebundene Bremstrommel
English translation:floating brake drum
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:42 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: nicht nabengebundene Bremstrommel
Es ist eine nicht nabengebundene Bremstrommel zu entwickeln.
xxxxxxLSP Netwo
Floating brake drum
Explanation:
Common feature on many older GM light trucks including mine.

Drum slides onto wheel studs and is held captive between axle flange and inside of wheel. Occasionally, non-structural retainers may be present, which doesn't affect the definition. See reference pictures.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Floating brake drum
Andrew Catford
3brake drum not attached to the hub
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake drum not attached to the hub


Explanation:
This is straightforward. Exactly how this works, I am not sure,
I would need the full text.

Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Nils, but decided to opt for another answer.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floating brake drum


Explanation:
Common feature on many older GM light trucks including mine.

Drum slides onto wheel studs and is held captive between axle flange and inside of wheel. Occasionally, non-structural retainers may be present, which doesn't affect the definition. See reference pictures.

Example sentence(s):
  • Remove the wheel, back off the brake linings and remove the floating brake drum.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=H922It35HOMC&pg=PA315&lpg=P...
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Andrew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: This is a classic example of subject knowledge being an essential pre-requisite of/for correct technical translation
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!