KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Juhlen / Klaken

English translation: grating / knocking


19:48 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Juhlen / Klaken
The following noises should not occur in a specific brake system:

Klaken
Klappern
Juhlen
Quietschen

Any ideas for Klaken and Juhlen=
xxxxxxLSP Netwo
English translation:grating / knocking
Explanation:
hopefully, my car does not have these problems, rattling and squeaking would be bad enough!!
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Spud.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grating / knocking
Spud Murphy
3howling/wowing and clicking
AriadneR
2whining and knockinggangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grating / knocking


Explanation:
hopefully, my car does not have these problems, rattling and squeaking would be bad enough!!

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Spud.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whining and knocking


Explanation:
whining/hissing is the sound worn-out brake pads will make when engaged, never heard of 'juhlen'.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
howling/wowing and clicking


Explanation:
IMHO "juhlen und klaken" are typos. I assume that "jaulen und klacken" were meant. Therefore I'd say howling and clicking, or perhaps cracking concering brakes.

AriadneR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman