KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Knurpsen bzw. Zuziehgeräusche

English translation: creep groan


19:55 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / brake drum
German term or phrase: Knurpsen bzw. Zuziehgeräusche
Again, two types of noises that should not occur in a specific brake system.
xxxxxxLSP Netwo
English translation:creep groan
Explanation:
This has already been discussed in these pages - or part of it, anyway:
knarzen > creep groan
Bremsen"knurpsen" ist mit Sicherheit kein technischer Begriff. ... Knarzen kenn ich, knurpsen nicht. Der Herr Ingenieur stammt wahrscheinlich aus den 5NBL. ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars_trucks/1104692-bremsenknurpsen.html

and I suspect the "Zuziehgeräusch" is another way of saying the same thing. Basically, it is the noise some brakes on cars with an automatic transmission make when applied so lightly that the car creeps forward, e.g. at traffic lights, and they "groan".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creep groanDavid Moore
4grinding
Spud Murphy
3grinding and/or grating noisesgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knurpsen bzw. Zuziehgeräusche (of a brake drum)
grinding


Explanation:
when two parts grind together - knirschen.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knurpsen bzw. Zuziehgeräusche (of a brake drum)
grinding and/or grating noises


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knurpsen
creep groan


Explanation:
This has already been discussed in these pages - or part of it, anyway:
knarzen > creep groan
Bremsen"knurpsen" ist mit Sicherheit kein technischer Begriff. ... Knarzen kenn ich, knurpsen nicht. Der Herr Ingenieur stammt wahrscheinlich aus den 5NBL. ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars_trucks/1104692-bremsenknurpsen.html

and I suspect the "Zuziehgeräusch" is another way of saying the same thing. Basically, it is the noise some brakes on cars with an automatic transmission make when applied so lightly that the car creeps forward, e.g. at traffic lights, and they "groan".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AriadneR: "knurzen" ist wohl Dialekt, kenne ich als Deutsche auch nicht!
1 day5 hrs