KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hartmacher

English translation: hardening agent, hardener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartmacher
English translation:hardening agent, hardener
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

23:19 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Hartmacher
Runflats gelten als Hartmacher.
Chris Hughes
hardening agent, hardener
Explanation:
Runflats are known as hardening agents.
Runflats are known to make drivers tough.
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hardening agent, hardener
Inge Meinzer
2 +1rough riders
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardening agent, hardener


Explanation:
Runflats are known as hardening agents.
Runflats are known to make drivers tough.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5218015/claims.html
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaRos: hardening agent
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anja.

neutral  casper: Runflats are tyres. How can tyres be "known as hardening agents", Inge ?
5 hrs
  -> In the context at hand, I would chose my second suggestion, casper :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Harald!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough riders


Explanation:
... as a quick shot.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: I like it!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge. It's not really about translating, is it?