KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mantellüfter

English translation: ring fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mantellüfter
English translation:ring fan
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:05 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Mantellüfter
What kind of a fan is a Mantellüfter?
This is from a workshop manual for tractor maintenance. Phrase is "Unwucht am Mantellüfter wegen Verschmutzung"
LizF
ring fan
Explanation:
This is how the company that makes them translates the term.

Ring Fan
Better Airflow. Quieter Operation.
Developed specifically to deliver higher cooling performance at lower fan speeds, WindMaster ring fans also improve fuel economy.
The distinctive ringed design reduces fan tip turbulence. Enclosing the fan blade circumference enhances cooling, and results in quieter operation. Manufactured from fiberglass-reinforced, heat-stabilized plastic materials, WindMaster ring fans retain their strength even at high operating temperatures.


Mantellüfter
Bessere Strömungsverhältnisse. Leiserer Betrieb.
Horton Sachs entwickelte WindMaster Mantellüfter für höhere Kühlleistungen bei niedrigerem Lüfterdrehzahlniveau. Der Ring um die Lüfterblätter reduziert Luftturbulenzen an den Blattenden. Der WindMaster Mantellüfter gewährleistet die Kühlleistung auch bei stark gedrosselten Einsatzbedingungen. Diese Merkmale garantieren eine höhere Kühlleistung und einen leiseren Betrieb.
Der WindMaster Mantellüfter ist aus glasfaserverstärktem, wärmestabilisiertem Kunststoff gefertigt. Dadurch behält der Mantellüfter auch bei hohen Umgebungstemperaturen im Motorraum seine Form. Die optimierte Konstruktion garantiert Sicherheit und geringen Kraftstoffverbrauch.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry gentlemen, if you thought I was wasting your time with a repeated question, but when I searched the Proz glossaries, nothing came back.
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ring fan
Kim Metzger
4 +1jacket ventilation
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacket ventilation


Explanation:
Mantelheizung = jacket heating
Mantelkühlung = jacket cooling,
Mantellüftung = jacket ventilation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ventilator (fan) with exterior air flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but with a jacket around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Mantellüfter should be translated as jacketed ventilator or fan

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  TonyTK: Never heard of that, Johannes. Where did you find it?
24 mins
  -> jacket heating, jacket cooling, jacket ventilation are taken from Ernst " Dictionary of Engineering and Technology"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ring fan


Explanation:
This is how the company that makes them translates the term.

Ring Fan
Better Airflow. Quieter Operation.
Developed specifically to deliver higher cooling performance at lower fan speeds, WindMaster ring fans also improve fuel economy.
The distinctive ringed design reduces fan tip turbulence. Enclosing the fan blade circumference enhances cooling, and results in quieter operation. Manufactured from fiberglass-reinforced, heat-stabilized plastic materials, WindMaster ring fans retain their strength even at high operating temperatures.


Mantellüfter
Bessere Strömungsverhältnisse. Leiserer Betrieb.
Horton Sachs entwickelte WindMaster Mantellüfter für höhere Kühlleistungen bei niedrigerem Lüfterdrehzahlniveau. Der Ring um die Lüfterblätter reduziert Luftturbulenzen an den Blattenden. Der WindMaster Mantellüfter gewährleistet die Kühlleistung auch bei stark gedrosselten Einsatzbedingungen. Diese Merkmale garantieren eine höhere Kühlleistung und einen leiseren Betrieb.
Der WindMaster Mantellüfter ist aus glasfaserverstärktem, wärmestabilisiertem Kunststoff gefertigt. Dadurch behält der Mantellüfter auch bei hohen Umgebungstemperaturen im Motorraum seine Form. Die optimierte Konstruktion garantiert Sicherheit und geringen Kraftstoffverbrauch.



    Reference: http://www.hortoninc.com/horton_inc/pages/products_pages/wm_...
    Reference: http://www.hortoninc.com/sachs_deutsch/pages/wm_m.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Sorry gentlemen, if you thought I was wasting your time with a repeated question, but when I searched the Proz glossaries, nothing came back.
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yep. That's them.
9 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Ring fan is also possible
20 mins
  -> I thought jacket ventilator or fan was a good generic translation. Maybe this is a new development.

agree  Hermann: good references
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I knew I had seen this before: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=242551
1 hr
  -> And here I am reinventing the wheel.