KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kraftstoffbereitstellungspfad

English translation: fuel supply channels


09:30 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Kraftstoffbereitstellungspfad
In a document talking about alternative fuel possibilities for automobiles:
"Für eine sehr langfristige nachhaltige Perspektive besonders interessant sind dabei die Kraftstoffbereitstellungspfade, die auf einer regenerativen Primärenergiebasis beruhen."

I understand what's going on here, I'd just like an elegant way to translate this term.

Thank you all!
Jeffrey McGuire
English translation:fuel supply channels
Explanation:
or fuel procurement channels, perhaps
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuel supply (routes)
Hermann
4fuel supply channelsgangels
4possibilities to supply fuel (of supplying fuel)
Fantutti
4routes of exploiting fuel resources based on...
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuel supply (routes)


Explanation:
maybe you don't need routes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'fuel sources\' might be better in this context.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or fuel supply sequences/processes
13 mins
  -> thanks - sequences would work quite well :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Options worth thinking of.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilities to supply fuel (of supplying fuel)


Explanation:
maybe that's a solution.

Alles Gute, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routes of exploiting fuel resources based on...


Explanation:
Ich denke, da wird sehr viel in ein Wort gepackt. Ob man den "Pfad" überhaupt braucht, musst Du aus dem Kontext entscheiden.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel supply channels


Explanation:
or fuel procurement channels, perhaps

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you!