KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

transportabteil

English translation: transport compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:transportabteil
English translation:transport compartment
Entered by: EdithK

04:50 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
German term or phrase: transportabteil
Hier sieht man prima die "jump seats", also die Klappsitze im Transportabteil. Sie werden für den Krankentransport benutzt, sonst werden sie eingeklappt und die Rueckseite der Lehne bildet einen Teil der Ladeflaeche.
Andou
transport compartment
Explanation:


... To gain access to this regulator the panel by the rear double doors of the ambulance
can be used or the bench in the patient transport compartment can be ...
https://afml.ft-detrick.af.mil/ afmlo/afmlls/11-1999a1.pdf - Ä
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transport compartment
EdithK
5patient compartment
John Jory
4cargo spacegangels


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport compartment


Explanation:


... To gain access to this regulator the panel by the rear double doors of the ambulance
can be used or the bench in the patient transport compartment can be ...
https://afml.ft-detrick.af.mil/ afmlo/afmlls/11-1999a1.pdf - Ä

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient compartment


Explanation:
"The seat visible in the shot is called the jump seat. ... This picture is a view looking from the drivers compartment to the patient compartment."

Just one of 1.400 references.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/chuckandbernie/EMS/ems.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo space


Explanation:
or cargo room


While we speak of 'passenger compartment', 'cargo compartment' sounds a trifle pretentious for SUV's where it can be converted into additional seating, though it's not wrong by any means

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187