KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lenkzapfen

English translation: stub axle


12:25 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Lenkzapfen
Bohrung für Klemmbolzen muss an der plangefrästen Seite des Lenkzapfens sein

Opel workshop text
shewid
Sweden
English translation:stub axle
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-07-08 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldtimer-praxis.de/__C1256B96004F36DA.nsf/preview...

\"Bei praktisch allen heute gebräuchlichen Lenkungen handelt es sich unabhängig von der konkreten baulichen Ausführung um so gennante Achsschenkellenkungen, die die aus dem Kutschenbau bekannte Drehschemellenkung ablösten.

Ihr besonderes Merkmal: Die Achse selbst dreht sich nicht mehr. Die Räder laufen hier auf den so genannten Achsschenkeln, die um eine (meist etwa senkrechte) Drehachse, den Lenkzapfen, geschwenkt werden können, also drehbar gelagert sind.\"
--
http://www.gervasoni.it/frameita/index.html
Antriebe (Glocken, Gehäuse, Satellitenträger, Lenkzapfen, Naben)
Transmission (cones, central boxes, spiders, stub axles, hubs)
Trasmissioni (campane, scatole centrali, portasatelliti, fusi a snodo, mozzi)
--
http://www.mgf.ultimatemg.com/caster.htm
\"Caster refers to the angle of rear ward lean of the kingpins (the bolts about which the stub axles pivot around).
Each individual wheel is bolted onto a wheel hub, on each \'stub axle\'. The stub axle also carries the brake disc and the bearings to allow free rotation of the road wheels (and additionally at the rear, to a drive shaft from the gearbox/ differential, to supply drive). The stub axle is not mounted directly to the body work - instead it is attached to wishbones by the kingpins that allow the wheel to move up and down so that the wheel can ride over bumps (see figure 1).\"
--
http://www.autoatlanta.com/model/914catalog/914frontaxle1.ht...
http://www.bethskartclub.com/onlineforms/Front_end_setup.pdf
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The reference was especially helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stub axle
Bernard Myers
4steering pivotvhz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering pivot


Explanation:
-

vhz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stub axle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-07-08 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldtimer-praxis.de/__C1256B96004F36DA.nsf/preview...

\"Bei praktisch allen heute gebräuchlichen Lenkungen handelt es sich unabhängig von der konkreten baulichen Ausführung um so gennante Achsschenkellenkungen, die die aus dem Kutschenbau bekannte Drehschemellenkung ablösten.

Ihr besonderes Merkmal: Die Achse selbst dreht sich nicht mehr. Die Räder laufen hier auf den so genannten Achsschenkeln, die um eine (meist etwa senkrechte) Drehachse, den Lenkzapfen, geschwenkt werden können, also drehbar gelagert sind.\"
--
http://www.gervasoni.it/frameita/index.html
Antriebe (Glocken, Gehäuse, Satellitenträger, Lenkzapfen, Naben)
Transmission (cones, central boxes, spiders, stub axles, hubs)
Trasmissioni (campane, scatole centrali, portasatelliti, fusi a snodo, mozzi)
--
http://www.mgf.ultimatemg.com/caster.htm
\"Caster refers to the angle of rear ward lean of the kingpins (the bolts about which the stub axles pivot around).
Each individual wheel is bolted onto a wheel hub, on each \'stub axle\'. The stub axle also carries the brake disc and the bearings to allow free rotation of the road wheels (and additionally at the rear, to a drive shaft from the gearbox/ differential, to supply drive). The stub axle is not mounted directly to the body work - instead it is attached to wishbones by the kingpins that allow the wheel to move up and down so that the wheel can ride over bumps (see figure 1).\"
--
http://www.autoatlanta.com/model/914catalog/914frontaxle1.ht...
http://www.bethskartclub.com/onlineforms/Front_end_setup.pdf

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The reference was especially helpful.