KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

volllastanteil

English translation: full throttle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:volllastanteil
English translation:full throttle
Entered by: xxxIanW

07:41 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: volllastanteil
"Speziell bei Benzin-Motoren mit Turboaufladung kann eine drehzahlsenkende Fahrweise mit geringem Volllastanteil den Praxisverbrauch erheblich reduzieren."

This is from a car brochure, defending a certain car's fuel consumption compared to competing models.

I'm not sure what "Volllastanteil" means here. I'd appreciate any explanations of the term or suggestions for translations of it. Thanks, Ian
xxxIanW
full throttle
Explanation:
"... with minimum full-throttle operation/driving ..."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John - I used your suggested wording. Thanks to everyone else who contributed, particularly to invguy for his excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in support of John Jory
invguy
4 +1full throttle
John Jory
5(infrequent) maximum acceleration
Bob Kerns
5(low) full load timexxxoligu1
3 +1full load sharevhz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full load share


Explanation:
low ...

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: but oligu1's translation sounds also ok
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(low) full load time


Explanation:
"Volllast" is the term for literally "pressing the pedal to the metal" which inceases fuel consumption considerably.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(infrequent) maximum acceleration


Explanation:
No need to look for a literal translation of the original German; use a term which English readers will immediatedly understand in the context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full throttle


Explanation:
"... with minimum full-throttle operation/driving ..."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks John - I used your suggested wording. Thanks to everyone else who contributed, particularly to invguy for his excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of John Jory


Explanation:
In this context Volllast = Full throttle, no doubt.

Two versions of the sentence:

A low-RPM driving manner with full-throttle intervals kept to a minimum would significantly reduce average fuel consumption, particularly with turbocharged gasoline engines.

or: ... improve fuel efficiency...

Particularly with turbocharged gasoline engines, actual gas mileage can be significantly improved through a relaxed, low-RPM driving manner where full-throttle intervals are kept to a minimum.

--------------

Turbocharging improves overall fuel efficiency, as it ensures more complete combustion of the fuel in the combustion chamber. At high revs/full throttle, however (in the so-called high supercharging zone), fuel efficiency deteriorates compared to a normally aspirated ICE. Actually, full throttle is always inefficient in terms of fuel consumption, but this seems to be more pronounced in turbocharged engines.

In short: if you're driving a turbo, your gas expenses would normally be lower - unless you're in the habit of holding your right foot down to the floor. Been there, done that... ;)

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19