KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nockengleitbahnen

English translation: cam lobes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nockengleitbahnen
English translation:cam lobes
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

17:11 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Nockengleitbahnen
Berührungsflächen zwischen Tassenstösseln und Nockengleitbahnen müssen nach Einbau geölt werden.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
cam lobes
Explanation:
That's the part of a cam shaft which gets to touch the tappets. While I'm aware that my suggestion is no exact translation, it should cover the meaning.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cam surfacesPeter Chambers
3 +1cam lobes
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cam lobes


Explanation:
That's the part of a cam shaft which gets to touch the tappets. While I'm aware that my suggestion is no exact translation, it should cover the meaning.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Cam lobes make is absolutely clear which "surface" is to be lubricated.
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cam surfaces


Explanation:
I think this can be translated simply as "surfaces" -
"the contact areas between cup tappets and cam surfaces must be lubricated after fitting.."

Peter Chambers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Refer to the good old "Freeman"
5 hrs
  -> "cam lobes" is usually "nockenkappen" - the "nockenbahn" (cam track) is much larger, it is the space in which the lobes move