KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ölabweiser

English translation: oil deflector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölabweiser
English translation:oil deflector
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

17:13 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Ölabweiser
Ölabweiser:
Einbaulage: über Einlassnockenwelle zwischen Zylinder 3 und 4.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
oil deflector
Explanation:
This term should be in the glossaries ff memory serves.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oil deflector
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2oil baffle / oil deflector
Cilian O'Tuama
5oil deflectorPeter Chambers
4 -1oil barrier
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ölabweiser
oil barrier


Explanation:
(Ölschutz)


    Ernst
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe in environmental context, but not here
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ölabweiser
oil deflector


Explanation:
This term should be in the glossaries ff memory serves.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten to it (Hi!)
6 mins
  -> Gruß zurück.

agree  Jutta Amri
11 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 day7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil baffle / oil deflector


Explanation:
baffle: a device (as a plate, wall, or screen) to deflect, check, or regulate flow (as of a fluid, light, or sound) (Merriam-Webster)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'm baffled :-)
8 mins
  -> da bin ich aber baff!

agree  Daniel Bird: baffle
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil deflector


Explanation:
Ref. Mercedes glossary

Peter Chambers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: why not just agree with the identical answer above?
13 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Just wondering - is this oil deflector any different from the other two oil deflectors mentioned before?
19 mins

neutral  Manfred Mondt: Same deflector, different glossary
1 day8 hrs