KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Motoreinbaurate

English translation: in line with the ***ratio of engine sizes built in/used by the manufacturer***


12:00 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Motoreinbaurate
"Alle Motorversionen eines Modells sollen hierbei analog ihrer Motoreinbaurate in der Stichprobe enthalten sein."

This is from a market research text surveying certain car models. Can anyone tell me what this means and what it is called in English?

Many thanks,


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:in line with the ***ratio of engine sizes built in/used by the manufacturer***
Explanation:
Means IMHO that the sample should consist of car owners providing for a distribution/ratio of all available engine sizes exactly in line with the ratio(s) generated by the manufacturer (i.e. as the cars leave the assembly line).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Cilian - and everyone else who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engine (type) installation ratio
Gareth McMillan
4engine installation ratio
Cilian O'Tuama
4in line with the ***ratio of engine sizes built in/used by the manufacturer***
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with the ***ratio of engine sizes built in/used by the manufacturer***


Explanation:
Means IMHO that the sample should consist of car owners providing for a distribution/ratio of all available engine sizes exactly in line with the ratio(s) generated by the manufacturer (i.e. as the cars leave the assembly line).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks again Cilian - and everyone else who contributed

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine installation ratio


Explanation:
not sure about above term, but it means that the sample should include the different engine versions in the ratios in which they are produced.

E.g. suppose manufacturer A builds x models with a 2.0 litre engine per unit of time, y models with a 2.1 litre engine per unit time, and z with a 2.2 litre engine. Then the numbers of the various engine sizes should be in the ratio x:y:z in the Stichprobe too.

Any help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your added note:

No, I don\'t think it\'s a typo. It\'s the Einbaurate of the Motoren, the rate at which the engines are installed.
One step in the manufacture of cars is when the engines are put in. That\'s what they\'re referring to. Maybe it sometimes differs from the actual number of cars \'built\' per unit of time.


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine (type) installation ratio


Explanation:
All the engine variants of one (car)model shall be sample checked analogous with the engine type installation ratio.

A bit clumsy but I'm sure the sense is correct. I don't know of a jargon word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Less clumsy and less ambiguous:

All the engine variants of a particular model are thus contained in the sampling analogous with the engine (type) installation ratio.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60