KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

HPF/VK/TK

English translation: Insurance?


07:10 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: HPF/VK/TK
Technical Data for automobile
It said:
Typklassen HPF/VK/TK: vorläufig 22/2537
Poj
English translation:Insurance?
Explanation:
Maybe Haftpflicht, Vollkasko und Teilkasko?

1-third-party liability insurance
2-comprehensive insurance (including collision)
3-partial car insurance

(Dietl/Lorenz)
Selected response from:

Anke Russ
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Insurance?Anke Russ
5German automotive insurance classifications HPF/VK/TK
Textklick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Insurance?


Explanation:
Maybe Haftpflicht, Vollkasko und Teilkasko?

1-third-party liability insurance
2-comprehensive insurance (including collision)
3-partial car insurance

(Dietl/Lorenz)

Anke Russ
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: HP seems to be more common abbreviation than HPF
4 hrs

agree  szilard
10 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German automotive insurance classifications HPF/VK/TK


Explanation:
That old chestnut of acronyms... I would add Anke's suggestions in brackets "Third-party cover, fully comprehensive cover or partial cover"


    Reference: http://www.ar-c.de/autotests-autobilder/peugeot/020a.htm
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52