KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wählhebel

English translation: selector lever


04:57 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Wählhebel
Extra-Ausstattung: Holz-Leder-Lenkung und Holz-Wählhebel.

It is about car accessories.
Poj
English translation:selector lever
Explanation:
It's the selector lever for an automatic transmission.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gear selector
Klaus Herrmann
5 +2selector leverColin Newberry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wählhebel
selector lever


Explanation:
It's the selector lever for an automatic transmission.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wählhebel
gear selector


Explanation:
Would be my choice:

2004 Porsche Cayenne optional equipment at Edmunds - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... AWA, Light Olive Gear Selector info, $345, N/A, $345. AWC, Carbon Fiber Gear Selector

Saab GLOBAL, Saab 9-5 Sedan, Features listing... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Must be fitted by an Authorised Saab Dealer. close. Wooden gear selector Made
of genuine cultivated Californian walnut. For automatic transmission. close. ...
www.saab.com/main/GLOBAL/en/ model_features_comparison_95.xml?specgroupid=3

2003 Lexus SC430 Interior Features & Options Review at Automotive ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... light bird's-eye maple or dark burled walnut, graces the steering wheel, gear
selector, and console; and streaks across doors and dash.
www.automotive.com/reviews/12/2003/lexus/sc430/interior/


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=396854
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs