KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hindernisräumer

English translation: track clearing plough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hindernisräumer
English translation:track clearing plough
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:24 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Hindernisräumer
Wenn der Hindernisräumer relativ weit vorn an der Fahrzeugfront angebracht ist, kann dieser auch Kontaktkräfte aufnehmen
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Track clearing plough, snow plough (plow: AE)
Explanation:
This is my offering; I'm not at all sure the expression "cow catcher" is common outide the USA, although I'm not suggesting it's wrong; it's the target audience to decide, I think. In the UK; "snow plough" would be the choice.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks, david! i decided for "track clearing plough" as the text mentions the term very generally. not really specified, which type of vehicle this thing belongs to.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Track clearing plough, snow plough (plow: AE)David Moore
2cow catcherD D


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cow catcher


Explanation:
wird es an Loks und Jeeps genannt, aber etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Track clearing plough, snow plough (plow: AE)


Explanation:
This is my offering; I'm not at all sure the expression "cow catcher" is common outide the USA, although I'm not suggesting it's wrong; it's the target audience to decide, I think. In the UK; "snow plough" would be the choice.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks, david! i decided for "track clearing plough" as the text mentions the term very generally. not really specified, which type of vehicle this thing belongs to.