KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

frontlastig

English translation: front-heavy


15:15 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: frontlastig
The text is talking about weak points of a car:

Sehr frontlastig, daher wohl der vergleichsweise lange Bremsweg von über 41 Metern, Stabilitätsprogramm ESP nicht lieferbar.
Poj
English translation:front-heavy
Explanation:
... agile vehicle. Curiously, the Fiero is very front-heavy, considering that this is a mid-engined vehicle. Also, durability seems ...
www.midtownmotors.co.uk/vehicles/p/pontiac_fiero/pontiac_fi...

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front-heavy
Hermann
4front-loaded
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-heavy


Explanation:
... agile vehicle. Curiously, the Fiero is very front-heavy, considering that this is a mid-engined vehicle. Also, durability seems ...
www.midtownmotors.co.uk/vehicles/p/pontiac_fiero/pontiac_fi...



Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-loaded


Explanation:
Loaded in this sense is somewhat ambivalent. It can refer to the placement of things onto a loaded vehicle, or it can refer to the arrangement of parts that go into the vehicle's assembly. In either case the majority of the weight is toward the front of the vehicle.

Why a front-loaded vehicle is more difficult to slow I am uncertain. Perhaps the forward momentum of the vehicle is transferred to the front where steering takes place.This would make the direction of the vehicle more difficult to control and impede the ability of the driver to bring the vehicle to a safe stop.

Although "front-heavy" is probably not wrong, I think you will find "front-loaded" to be the more common term.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish