KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verzurrösen

English translation: lashing rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzurrösen
English translation:lashing rings
Entered by: John Jory

15:21 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Verzurrösen
Es gibt jede Menge kluger Details von massiven Kleiderhaken über Sitztaschen, Verzurrösen, Thermoskannenfach bis zum Tütenhalter.
Poj
lashing rings
Explanation:
see glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-10 08:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one from the glossary:
www.proz.com/kudoz/244325
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lashing rings
John Jory
4 +1load securing rings
AngieD
2lashing eye
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzurrösen
load securing rings


Explanation:
load securing rings


    Reference: http://www.daimlerchrysler.com/dccom/0,,0-5-7154-1-73296-1-0...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: oder **stowage rings**
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lashing eye


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzurrösen
lashing rings


Explanation:
see glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-10 08:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one from the glossary:
www.proz.com/kudoz/244325


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/168076
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM
4 hrs