KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ergibt (in context)

English translation: comes to/ results in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergibt (in context)
English translation:comes to/ results in
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

18:18 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ergibt (in context)
Ein fortschrittliches Hochdruck-Einspritzsystem mit Einzelpumpen sorgt für die Erfüllung der momentanen Abgasgesetzgebungen sowie für einen niedrigen Kraftstoffverbrauch. In Verbindung mit den langen Wartungsintervallen *ergibt* das eine hohe Wirtschaftlichkeit der Arbeitsmaschine.
Rachel Taylor
comes to/ results in
Explanation:
Good luck, RTaylor!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:22:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, RTaylor!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comes to/ results in
Сергей Лузан
2 +1results inECP11


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes to/ results in


Explanation:
Good luck, RTaylor!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:22:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, RTaylor!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results in


Explanation:
why not the plain and literal translation "results in"?
(sorry if I misunderstand your porblem)

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: no porblem ;)
11 mins