KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Drittelmix

English translation: NEDC


09:07 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
German term or phrase: Drittelmix
Kosten gestaffelt nach Motorleistung, Treibstoffart (Diesel, Benzin, Drittelmix)
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:NEDC
Explanation:
New European Driving Cycle; Neuer europäischer Fahrzyklus, vormals auch Drittelmix für die Kombination von 90, 120 und Stadt. Allerdings ist wohl ein Anpassungsfaktor zu berücksichtigen.

Fuel consumption calculated using 'Drittelmix' formula, in which consumption figures at 90 km/h, 120 km/h and in ECE cycle each account for one-third of the total.
(http://www.vcr-mvr.ca/registry/out/C912-09AUG96-RPT.PDF)

... Der NEFZ wurde ab 1.1.97 für alle Neuwagen als Verbrauchszyklus verbindlich
und ersetzte die bisherige Drittelmix-Angabe nach DIN. ...
http://www.greenpeace.org/deutschland/fakten/verkehr/smile/t...

Diesel Fuel News: Diesel NOx adsorber aids particle filter clean ...
... ultra-low sulfur diesel (ULSD) base fuel (<10-ppm sulfur). Testing of the system
(on two light-duty vehicles) covered New European Drive Cycle (NEDC) as well ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0CYH/ 7_7/100606342/p1/article.jhtml -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NEDC
Klaus Herrmann
4"Drittelmix" is a fuel consumption testing/measuring procedure (now outdated)
Steffen Walter
3Drittelmix
jerrie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drittelmix


Explanation:
Explanation rather than translation.

Method of calculating fuel consumption in 3 different traffic situations: 90 km/h, 120 km/h and ECE cycle. Each situation = 3rd of the total.

Also referred to as the Drittelmix formula.

Hope this links help.


    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:muYKCwwlKx4J:www.vcr-mvr...
    Reference: http://www.sf.hiof.no/~sverrev/eng.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NEDC


Explanation:
New European Driving Cycle; Neuer europäischer Fahrzyklus, vormals auch Drittelmix für die Kombination von 90, 120 und Stadt. Allerdings ist wohl ein Anpassungsfaktor zu berücksichtigen.

Fuel consumption calculated using 'Drittelmix' formula, in which consumption figures at 90 km/h, 120 km/h and in ECE cycle each account for one-third of the total.
(http://www.vcr-mvr.ca/registry/out/C912-09AUG96-RPT.PDF)

... Der NEFZ wurde ab 1.1.97 für alle Neuwagen als Verbrauchszyklus verbindlich
und ersetzte die bisherige Drittelmix-Angabe nach DIN. ...
http://www.greenpeace.org/deutschland/fakten/verkehr/smile/t...

Diesel Fuel News: Diesel NOx adsorber aids particle filter clean ...
... ultra-low sulfur diesel (ULSD) base fuel (<10-ppm sulfur). Testing of the system
(on two light-duty vehicles) covered New European Drive Cycle (NEDC) as well ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0CYH/ 7_7/100606342/p1/article.jhtml -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: NEDC ist neu für mich, scheint aber absolut korrekt
3 mins
  -> Wobei NEDC die englische Abk. ist, auf deutsch heißt es natürlich NEFZ.

agree  Steffen Walter: ist der Nachfolger der Drittelmix-Methode, wobei ich die feinen Unterschiede jetzt nicht parat habe
16 mins
  -> Sag ich doch :-)

agree  milinad
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Drittelmix" is a fuel consumption testing/measuring procedure (now outdated)


Explanation:
The testing scheme involved three different types of driving (driving modes), so you could speak of a "triple(-mode) fuel consumption test". The resulting arithmetic consumption average was then indicated in litres per 100 km. See URL in ref box for a German explanation.

You find the related (no longer valid) Council Directive (80/1268/EEC) here:

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!... (German)

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!... (English)

*****************

The German URL quoted below says:

"Drittelmix

Der Drittelmix ist eigentlich nur noch Historie. Er ist jedoch noch insoweit von Bedeutung, als er das gültige Meßverfahren war zu dem Zeitpunkt, als die deutsche Automobilindustrie ihre Zusage zur weiteren Senkung des Kraftstoffverbrauchs machte. Dadurch änderte sich also der Zielwert für das Jahr 2005. Deshalb soll er im folgenden nochmals erläutert werden:

Im Zuge der Harmonisierung in der Europäischen Gemeinschaft wurde 1980 ***ein einheitliches Meßverfahren für den Kraftstoffverbrauch*** entwickelt, das für das Fahrprogramm drei Betriebszustände festgelegt hatte:

- Einen aus den Vorschriften für die Schadstoffemission übernommenen Fahrzyklus, der den Stadtverkehr mit einer maximalen Fahrgeschwindigkeit von 50 km/h simuliert.
- Fahrt mit konstanter Geschwindigkeit von 90 km/h.
- Fahrt mit konstanter Geschwindigkeit von 120 km/h."


    Reference: http://www.vda.de/de/aktuell/kraftstoffverbrauch/pdf/vorbeme...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274