KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

im Grenzbereich der Fahrdynamik

English translation: physical handling limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Grenzbereich der Fahrdynamik
English translation:physical handling limitations
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

14:45 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: im Grenzbereich der Fahrdynamik
"Das System hilft dem Fahrer im Grenzbereich der Fahrdynamik innerhalb der physikalischen Grenzen."

This is from an automotive website and refers to Electronic Stability Program (ESP). I've having trouble phrasing expressing the second part of this sentence in English and would appreciate any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
Below
Explanation:
The source is a bit repetitive- I would write it so:

The system helps the driver to stay within the physical handling limitations of the vehicle (car).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 15:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
The system helps the driver to stay within the physical handling limitations of the vehicle\'s (car\'s) dynamics.
If you want it trendier.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, John and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Below
Gareth McMillan
3 +1Rephrase, and then:
John Jory


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Below


Explanation:
The source is a bit repetitive- I would write it so:

The system helps the driver to stay within the physical handling limitations of the vehicle (car).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 15:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
The system helps the driver to stay within the physical handling limitations of the vehicle\'s (car\'s) dynamics.
If you want it trendier.


Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, John and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: The system understands the laws of physics better than the driver
7 mins
  -> Certainly seems to be true where I live.

agree  Steffen Walter: How about "Within the existing [given] physical boundaries, the system helps/assists the driver when reaching the vehicle's handling limitations"
22 mins
  -> Yes indeed, why not-thanks.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Sounds good. Could perhaps drop "physical," but engineers like to keep that kind of terminology.
1 hr
  -> A lot of engineers like to get physical!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rephrase, and then:


Explanation:
"Innerhalb der physikalischen Grenzen hilft das System dem Fahrer im Grenzbereich der Fahrdynamik."

The German sentence is intended to convey the following important message (but not very successfully):

If the driver violates the laws of physics, the best ESP in the world won't help.
However, as he approaches the limits of the vehicle's dynamics, the system will do its job and keep him out of trouble.

My try:
"Within the physical limits, the system helps the driver if he approaches a critical point in the vehicle's handling dynamics."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-22 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the German text deliberately mentions the two limits that are involved (physical & dynamic), my \'wordy\' suggestion tries to avoid the dual use of \'limit/limitation\'.

The alternative would be:
\"Within physical limits, the system helps the driver at the limits of the vehicle\'s handling dynamics.\"


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Well thought out-just a bit wordy?
4 hrs