KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

verschränkung

English translation: articulated / twisted / angled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschränkung
English translation:articulated / twisted / angled
Entered by: John Jory

21:11 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: verschränkung
Dadurch wird ein Schalten unter Last bei voller Verschränkung des Fahrzeugs möglich.
Yvonne Prentice
Germany
twisted / angled
Explanation:
Assuming the text involves gear-changing with the vehicle in extreme positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-23 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \'locked\' in an extreme position.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2twisted / angled
John Jory
3freezeezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeze


Explanation:
frozen

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verschränkung
twisted / angled


Explanation:
Assuming the text involves gear-changing with the vehicle in extreme positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-23 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \'locked\' in an extreme position.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: I fond fold(ing) but that is similar to angled
12 days