KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schlagsperre

English translation: safety lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagsperre
English translation:safety lock
Entered by: Peter Chambers

09:24 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicle transmission system
German term or phrase: Schlagsperre
Manual/automated vehicle (PKW) transmission systems.
Not much context I'm afraid. Just the title of the transmission itself:
"Schaltgetriebe mit und ohne Schlagsperre."
I'm not sure whether this is the same as a "shift lock".
Peter Chambers
safety lock
Explanation:
is my suggestion; it's a device ensuring that when you are moving forwards, you don't try crashing the gears of your car into reverse.

See definition on the Porsche site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-03 09:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the site is not a Porsche site; but the car in which the device is fitted IS one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-03 09:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safety lock-out; reverse lock-out. Two more ideas.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Good work! Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety lockDavid Moore
2damper
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
damper


Explanation:
according to Ernst, but just a guess on my part

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety lock


Explanation:
is my suggestion; it's a device ensuring that when you are moving forwards, you don't try crashing the gears of your car into reverse.

See definition on the Porsche site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-03 09:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the site is not a Porsche site; but the car in which the device is fitted IS one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-03 09:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safety lock-out; reverse lock-out. Two more ideas.



    Reference: http://www.netzeitung.de/autoundtechnik/262352.html
David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Good work! Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs