KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rahmencabriolet

English translation: frame-structure convertible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmencabriolet
English translation:frame-structure convertible
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:34 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Body types of cars
German term or phrase: Rahmencabriolet
„Das Rahmencabriolet verfügt über die luftige Leichtigkeit eines Cabriolets mit dem robusten Auftreten eines Sports Activity Vehicles“, so XXX

What we're talking about is a convertible with a bit more of a rigid frame. There is a picture of one here: http://www.gelaendewagen.at/artikel/bmwxact.htm

NB A "Cabriolet" is NOT a cabriolet but a convertible in English.
Richard Benham
France
frame-structure convertible
Explanation:
The most striking element of its styling is the roofline, a so-called "frame-structure convertible". Longitudinal members on both sides run from the A-pillar all the way to the back. This provides an open environment for driver and passengers with no B- or C-pillars.
http://www.canadiandriver.com/news/030107-14.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this term sucks, but it seems to have some currency. I went with it reluctantly, rather than coining my own term (e.g. "rigid convertible"?).

Sorry Gareth, but Kim got in first, and with a credible reference.

BTW I haven't withdrawn from this site: I've just become a bit shy of answering questions, because of the pig-ignorant abuse I seem to draw from certain quarters.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frame-structure convertible
Gareth McMillan
3 +1frame-structure convertible
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame-structure convertible


Explanation:
The most striking element of its styling is the roofline, a so-called "frame-structure convertible". Longitudinal members on both sides run from the A-pillar all the way to the back. This provides an open environment for driver and passengers with no B- or C-pillars.
http://www.canadiandriver.com/news/030107-14.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
I think this term sucks, but it seems to have some currency. I went with it reluctantly, rather than coining my own term (e.g. "rigid convertible"?).

Sorry Gareth, but Kim got in first, and with a credible reference.

BTW I haven't withdrawn from this site: I've just become a bit shy of answering questions, because of the pig-ignorant abuse I seem to draw from certain quarters.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: I saw this car at the 2003 Detroit Auto Show. Every Google article I could find referred to it as "frame-structure convertible." I therefore assume the first translator doing the press release for BMW coined this term for us.
1 hr
  -> I haven't seen any other term online.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame-structure convertible


Explanation:
This is a fairly new concept in car design. At present, the press are calling it a "frame-structure convertible" as Kim has also discovered. I suspect this phrase, which rolls off the tongue like poetry on cartwheels, was coined by the German manufacturer's in-house marketing whiz-kids.
UKE will probably coin a nickname for it sometime, but for the moment, the buying public will just have to learn to pronounce this one. IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-04 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice to see your grin again, Richard.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60